This oil have been in existence in Africa from time immemorial, its wonders cannot be overemphasized. black palm kernel oil have been in use by our fore-bearers without the present generation appreciating its benefits. Black palm kernel oil is common in West African countries especially Nigeria. It is mostly prepared and in use still in the rural areas these days. It is very affordable, but people neglects it because the present day crop of Africans do not know its medicinal value. This is one of best oil not only as a body/hair cream but also for herbal medicinal use. As a young growing children, our mum aways made us apply it to our skin after bath, it makes the skin glow and succulent. I love the smell then and still do, mum used to say its one great first aid medicine to always have around. Today many have abandon it majorly because of its smell. Black palm kernel oil is totally different from palm oil. Black palm kernel oil is more saturated than palm oil, it is almost like the Jamaican black castor oil.
Palm kernel is a nut from the red palm fruit from palm trees (popularly known as banga) which has an edible seed inside. It is the oil from the seed that is widely known as black palm kernel oil. In some part of West Africa, the seed can be eaten raw or with other staple food LIKE cassava. Black pal kernel oil is a highly saturated vegetable fats than palm oil. It does not contain cholesterol which might be harmful to health instead, it is rich in lauric acid which helps to raise blood cholesterol levels. It can be stored for a very long time without alterations. It has a nutty smell that reminds someone of the rural lifestyle.
PROCESS OF EXTRACTING PALM KERNEL OIL
Palm oil is the first extract from palm fruit, after extracting palm oil the nuts are kept aside to dry for further use either as a snack or for palm kernel oil.
Break the palm nuts, and remove the black seeds inside. Soak the seeds in water for one hour. Remove them from the water after one hour and put it in a pot. Put it on a fire and make sure that there is no single water in the pot. As you are cooking it dry, the oil will be coming out.
BENEFITS OF BLACK PALM KERNEL OIL TO THE SKIN
It is used for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders, hair creams, personal care products etc. It restores skin elasticity in order to prevent wrinkles and keeps the skin glowing. It protects the skin from harsh weather conditions like the African rain and harmattan. It is a good skin moisturizer. It is a good first lotion for new born babies.
BENEFITS OF BLACK PALM KERNEL OIL ON HAIR
It is used to prevent hair loss or breakage. Black palm kernel oil is used as a hot oil treatment on dry hair and scalp so as to soothe the scalp and moisturize the hair. It strengthens weak hair and makes it shiny. Black kernel oil can be used as a natural hair conditioner.
USES OF BLACK PALM KERNEL OIL
Epilepsy in both children/Adults can be managed by inserting a bit of black palm kernel oil in the person’s eyes. Some babies have a soft head at 0-12 months old or even more. Black palm kernel oil is used to strengthen those soft part. In cases where a child is having difficulty to push out excreta, black palm kernel oil is used to soften the anus of a child in such a situation so as to ease the child problem.
Black palm kernel oil is used to treat children with high fever and convulsion through applying it to whole body including eyes and anus. For convulsion it is mixed with Aidan fruit. It is used to treat abdominal pain in children as well as treat skin rashes in children. It is used also for a new born navel to help it heal fast. One of its great usage is as an anti-poison, palm kernel oil can help fight poison in a victim.