Palm Kernel oil is rich in lauric and myristic fatty acids. These give the oil antibiotic qualities and enhances the absorption of the oil into the skin and hair.
- Soothes the hair and scalp when used as a hot oil treatment.
- Thickens hair, giving it added volume.
- Increases the softness and sheen of hair.
- Looking for a great edge restorer and conditioner? Look no further ‘cause Palm Kernel oil is said to strengthen hair, thus preventing hair shedding or hair loss. It goes without saying that it also aids in hair growth.
- Moisturises hair and is great in treating dandruff.
- Palm kernel oil adds sheen, shine and glow to the hair when applied after washing.
- It helps to soothe the scalp if hair made is too tight and heal scalp rashes as a result of hair made being too tight.
- Has anti-aging properties – Palm Kernel oil is loaded with antioxidants which prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also provides protection against harmful UV rays, other toxins, and harsh weather conditions.
- It is a great skin moisturiser, making the skin soft, smooth and supple.
- Cures dry and itchy skin.
- Restores skin elasticity in skin and aid and add firmness to skin.
The wonders of this local made oil in Africa is not over estimated. Palm Kernel oil seems to be a cosmetic wonder oil used by our grand mothers and mothers for a glowing skin texture. Adding it to any hair treatment (hot oil treatments and deep conditioner) and would result in great improvements in the texture of the the hair, especially damaged hair. It can also be used it to make a facial scrub and the skin won’t break, which is a good sign. Most skin texture would adapt to it and it so much, it can be added to a bit of body oil mix.
Palm Kernel oil can be gotten in any market in Nigeria. The only issue is getting the original unmixed [product, for more inquires on how to get good palm kernel oil, Contact us on this page
Have you ever used Palm Kernel oil for your hair or skin? What were your results?